CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82092

Ms. Alicia Balderas
Sear, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 173A
Dept. 733IMP
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Balderas:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 66080 is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The robe features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The collar, sleeve edges and pockets have a ruffle trim.

The applicable subheading for style 66080 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 66080 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division