CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 G82061

Mr. Hiro
Takashima U.S.A. Inc.
12062 Valley View Street, Suite #224
Garden Grove, CA 92845

RE: The tariff classification of four PVC laminated polyester fabrics for use in signs and banners, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hiro:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Four representative samples were provided along with a technical specification sheet for five.

The four submitted samples were identified as styles 1502BT, 2502B, 5202BT and FLEX, respectively. Styles 1502BT, 2502B and FLEX consist of woven polyester base fabrics that have been laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Style 5202BT is similar in construction to these three, except that it contains a base fabric of open mesh warp and weft insert warp knit fabric. You provided the following technical information for these four materials:

1502BT 2502B 5202BT FLEX

Denier: 150 x 150 250 x 500 500 x 500 1000 x 1000

Count: 25 x 25/inch 18 x 9/inch 9 x 9/inch 18 x 12/inch

Weight: 350 g/m² 350 g/m² 450 g/m² 850 g/m²

Thickness: 0.35 mm 0.35 mm 0.44 mm 0.65 mm

The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division