CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G81605

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Assistant Manager
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Foldable Scooter from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted illustrative literature of a Foldable Scooter ("Speedy" brand name), Item # SC-08CR. The scooter is made of aluminum alloy and has 2 PU cast wheels. The handlebars are foam covered. The scooter can support a weight of 160 kgs. (approx. 320 lbs.). The scooter is not motorized. The scooter folds and collapses for storage into an imitation nylon carry bag that is included with the scooter.

The applicable subheading for the Foldable Scooter will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division