CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G81590
Mr. Joe Yingst
Emery Worldwide
P.O. Box 75114
Cincinnati, OH 45275
RE:	The tariff classification of steel strip from Germany.
Dear Mr. Yingst:
	In your letter dated August 7, 2000 on behalf of Feintool Cincinnati, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product to be imported is Grade 1015SK high-strength cold-rolled nonalloy steel in coils measuring 8 inches in width.  This flat-rolled steel will be imported in thicknesses of 1.8 mm, 3.0 mm and 3.5 mm.
	The applicable subheading for this cold-rolled steel will be 7211.23.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm, of high-strength steel.  The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division