CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G81525

Ms. Ikue Stoehr
Customs Compliance Manager
Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
19001 South Western Avenue
P.O. Box 2991
Torrance, California 90509-2991

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH; Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH; Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front; Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH from Japan

Dear Ms. Stoehr:

In your letter dated August 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted drawings of the following motor vehicle parts: Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH (Part No. 48610-59025) Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH (Part No. 48068-53010) Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front (Part No. 43330-59065) Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH (Part No. 48770-53010).

Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH (Part No. 48610-59025) - This is an upper front suspension control arm (wishbone-shaped) assembly for a rear-wheel drive, front-wheel steering passenger vehicle. This vehicle uses a double wishbone front suspension system with a McPherson strut. This part links to the top of the steering knuckle. (This part is illustrated in Attachment 1). The general function of this part is to absorb road shock and maintain tire-to-road contact as the vehicle is driven straight ahead and through turns in conjunction with the rest of the suspension system, e.g. McPherson Strut, upper arm, etc.

Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH (Part No. 48068-53010) - This is a lower front suspension arm assembly for a rear-wheel drive, front wheel steering passenger vehicle. This vehicle uses a double wishbone, independent front suspension system with a McPherson Strut. The bottom of the strut is mounted onto this lower arm. The arm links to a ball joint assembly. (This part is illustrated in Attachment 2). The general function of this part is to absorb road shock and maintain tire-to-road contact as the vehicle is driven straight ahead and through turns in conjunction with the rest of the suspension system, e.g. McPherson Strut, upper arm, etc.

Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front (Part No. 43330-59065) - This is a lower ball joint assembly for a double wishbone, independent front suspension system. It is for a rear-wheel drive, front wheel steering passenger vehicle. (This part is illustrated in Attachment 3). The function of this ball joint is to keep the bottom of the wheel in place while the McPherson Strut absorbs and transfers the vehicle weight to the wheel through the steering knuckle. The ball joint does not have the function to steer the vehicle.

Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH (Part No. 48770-53010) - This is an upper rear suspension arm assembly for a rear-wheel drive, front wheel steering vehicle. (This part is illustrated in Attachment 4). The function of this arm assembly is to absorb road shock and maintain tire-to-road contact as the vehicle is driven straight ahead and through turns in conjunction with the rest of the steering system.

The applicable subheading for the Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH; Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH; Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front; and, Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division