CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G81410

Ms. Angie Holbeck
Granite Gear, Inc.
2312 10th Street
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, Minnesota 55616

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Holbeck:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples of gloves and mittens were provided for review. The " Lutsen mitt" is a gauntlet style mitten with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist, including the thumb constructed of leather. The remainder of the outer shell is made of woven man-made fabric. The glove has a double fleece liner system which consists of two removable dedicated fleece liners of outseam construction which attach by means of hook and loop fabric. Additional features include an adjustable textile strap on the back of the wrist, a hook and clasp, pre-curved finger construction, fourchettes and sidewalls, an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure and a "Granite Gear" embroidered label sewn at the gauntlet side seam. The essential character is imparted by the leather palmside material. The glove is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering.

The "Parabolic Glove" is a gauntlet style glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist, including the thumb constructed of leather. The remainder of the outer shell is made of a woven man-made fabric. The glove has a removable dedicated fleece liner of outseam construction which attaches by means of hook and loop fabric. Additional features include a hook and clasp, pre-curved finger construction, fourchettes and sidewalls, an hourglass wrist design, an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure and a "Granite Gear" embroidered label sewn at the gauntlet side seam. The essential character is imparted by the leather palmside material. The glove is designed for use in the sport of ice climbing.

The "Ice Sparring Glove" is a gauntlet style glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist, including three-quarters of the thumb constructed of leather. The remainder of the outer shell is made of a woven man-made fabric. The glove has a removable dedicated fleece liner of outseam construction which attaches by means of hook and loop fabric. The backside of the glove has leather covered padding across the knuckles and up the fingers. Additional features include a hook and clasp, pre-curved finger construction, fourchettes and sidewalls, an hourglass wrist design, an adjustable gauntlet drawstring closure and a "Granite Gear" embroidered label sewn at the gauntlet side seam. The essential character is imparted by the leather palmside material. The glove is designed for use in the sport of ice climbing.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division