CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 G81389

Mr. Jeffrey Walton
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road BC-174A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s flannel shirt jacket with sherpa lining from China.

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 58455, is a man’s woven 55 percent ramie/45 percent cotton flannel shirt jacket, with sherpa lining. The garment features a full front opening with button closures, two button down flap chest pockets, shirt collar, a straight hemmed bottom, and button cuffs. There are two lower side seam pockets. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 834. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area