CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80901

Mr. Masood Ahmad
First Century Textiles Inc.
P.O. Box 63211
Philadelphia, PA 19114

RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Ahmad:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is an 18 inch square shop towel. The shop towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg type construction. All of the edges feature an overlock stitch. The corners are rounded and it is not dyed.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota restrictions.

Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division