CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80633

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner, Inc.
47 Brunswick Ave.
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag/wallet set from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag/wallet set.

The sample submitted, identified as style J8 313, described as a “3-in-one tote”, is a handbag with accessories including a wallet of man-made fibers and a key fob of metal with leather trim. The body of the bag is comprised of 71.8% polyethylene (PE) and 28.2% polypropylene (PP) yarns with an apparent width of 5mm. Each is a man-made fiber yarn. The bag features a divided center zippered compartment with an open compartment on either side. The top of the bag is secured by means of an inverted flap with a magnetic snap closure. The handbag, coin purse and key fob will be imported and sold together at retail as a set. For classification purposes, the handbag gives the set it essential character. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for J8 313, (the handbag/wallet set), will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The wallet, as part of the set, which would be classifiable under subheading 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, is subject to quota and textile cat 670.

The handbag and wallet falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division