CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80574

Ms. Sandra Gross
International Merchandise Group
240 West 35th Street
Suite 1002
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you describe as a beach cover-up, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a scooped neckline, side vents, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division