CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G80253

Mr. Dave Pentland
Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc.
PO Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance camera from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pentland:

In your letter dated July 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the V50 WedgeView Surveillance Camera. This camera comes in both a black and white model and a color model. It is a CCD television type camera without storage capability. It is designed to capture live images in real time that can be viewed on a monitor. It can be used both indoors and outdoors, in various locations for surveillance/security purposes.

The applicable subheading for the V50 WedgeView color surveillance camera will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; Television cameras: Other … Color. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the V50 WedgeView black and white surveillance camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other ... Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division