CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80138

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000 and additional information submitted on August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 15088, is a woman’s 50% mohair, 50% acrylic, knit coat that extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh. The coat features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with three button closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50 mohair, 50 acrylic. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U. S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division