CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington

Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 14322 and 11282 were submitted for classification.

Style 14322 is composed of 82% acrylic / 14% nylon / 4% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, 3 ½ inch shoulder straps, and a neck tie.

Style 11282 is composed of 55% ramie / 20% acrylic / 15% wool / 10% nylon knit fabric. The garment has a funnel neck, full frontal zippered opening, two pockets at the waist, long sleeves, and extends from the shoulders to the knee. Your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the style 14322 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit pullovers of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.9%. The garment falls into textile category 639.

The applicable subheading for style 11282 is 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit coats of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 5.9%. The garment falls into textile category 835.

As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.