CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80136

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s coats from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style number 17999 is a woman’s 52% cotton, 48% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit coat that extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thigh. The coat features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with three buttons, and two front patch pockets in the waist area.

Style number 15074 is a woman’s 55% ramie, 20% acrylic, 15% wool, 10% nylon, 1x1 rib knit coat that extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thigh. The coat features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with five button closures.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 17999 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The subheading for style 15074 will be 6102.90.9030, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

Style 17999 falls within textile category designation 335; style 15074, category 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division