CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style DK320000, is a women’s sweater having the following fiber content: 65% silk, 20% cotton, 13% nylon, 2% other fiber. The sweater has fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction, and features a full front opening secured by six decorative hooks and eyes and rib knit at the neck, placket, sleeves and bottom. The rib knit fabric is attached by linking.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s silk sweaters containing less than 70% silk. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Michael J. Lovejoy
Port Director
Philadelphia