CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F88727

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive (Suite 1000)
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an oil separator from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars North America.

The item in question is described as an oil separator for use in a crankcase ventilation system for a spark ignition, internal combustion engine. A sample and a technical illustration were submitted.

The oil separator is comprised of a plastic canister with a diaphragm valve. The diaphragm valve acts like a positive crankcase ventilation valve (PCV) to direct the flow of blow-by gases from the engine crankcase, through the separator, to the engine intake manifold. From the intake manifold, the blow-by gases are reintroduced into the engine combustion chamber to be re-burned. The valve relies on a self-operating diaphragm mechanism to automatically control the flow of crankcase gas in response to changes in manifold vacuum. As the gases pass through the separator, the plastic canister is designed to capture any oil particles contained in the blow-by gas and direct the collected oil back to the engine oil pan. We find that the oil separator is essentially a valve used to control the re-circulation of pollutants contained in the blow-by gases.

The applicable subheading for the oil separator will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as flow. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division