CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F88518

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a hobby knife set from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item 4002A, a 6-piece Hobby Knife Set. The set includes 5 retractable-blade knives and 1 metal scraper. The applicable subheading for the set will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division