CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88406

G.S. Middleton
L.L. Bean, Inc.
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swim shorts from China

Dear Mr. Middleton:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style PM92, a boys’ swim short. The swim short is made of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent nylon. The garment features a mesh liner, an elasticized waist with a full around drawstring, two mesh cargo pockets to allow drainage and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style PM92 will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, other, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Style PM92 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division