CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88184

Mr. Charles H. Bayar, Esq.
P.O. Box 4527,
Grand Central Sta.
New York, NY 10163

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Bayar:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Wok Trading L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The cooler bag is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of two panels. The sides and top are constructed of a woven fabric panel which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this panel faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The bottom is made of a woven fabric panel which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this panel faces inward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. Material of this construction is considered to be of textile for tariff classification purposes. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The cooler bag’s main compartment is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It features a top flap. The top flap is secured with a web fabric strap with strips similar to the above fastener. On the inside of the top flap is a wipeboard and a sleeve which houses a marker pen. Depicted on the exterior side is a comical dog with a pair of plastic rotating eyeballs. The exterior backside features an open pocket constructed of open-worked mesh textile fabric covered with plastic material. Sewn onto the top of the bag is a textile carry handle. It measures approximately 8-1/2 inches wide, 9-1\2 inches high and 9-1/2 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division