CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F88037

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores
702 Southwest 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are 2 styles of a decorative stand that will be used to display photographs (item number SM-2698). The stand is composed of 3 steel wires extending vertically from a replica of a sports ball. Each wire forms a small spiral at its end to hold a photo. The sports ball is made of stone powder agglomerated with plastic. The ball measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and has a flat base that will rest on a tabletop. You submitted samples of the basketball and football stands, but it is also available in golf and tennis ball styles.

The applicable subheading for the photo stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division