CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 F87920

John W. Weber
President
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass thread from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You sent two spools of yarns identified as Norfab style 4P612-3740 (33,600 Denier) and 6P619-5000 (45,000 Denier) with the following composition, by weight, as listed in your letter:

Garnetted Kevlar 0.4% Fiberglass 30.3% Rayon 33.9% .007 Brass 16.4% Acrylic 19.0%

You state that the brass wire serves as a strength member in the yarn and acts as a “heat sink” in the friction pad. The rayon and acrylic fiber is a low temperature carrier fiber which helps in the spinning. The Kevlar adds to the heat resistance of the product. The fiberglass provides high temperature resistance in the finished friction pad. The yarn is woven into a clutch for oilrigs.

The merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. According to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), composite goods will be classified as if they consisted of the material which gives them their essential character. In this case, the fiberglass imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarns will be 7019.19.1580, HTS, which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof (for example, yarn . . .) other: yarns: not colored: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division