CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87436

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box A66605
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of photo holder from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Deluxe Craft MFG., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a photo holder made of cardboard. This wallet type photo holder measures 3-1/2” wide by 4-3/4” long. It contains plastic pages that hold 3-7/8” by 2-1/2” size photos. The outer portion of the photo holder is covered with 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester woven fabric. The woven fabric is designed with different color polka dots on a light green background. The inside portion is covered with light green plastic.

This photo holder is designed to carry in a purse or pocket. It can be attached to a belt by the braided cord that has a metal clip on one end and a dog leash metal clasp on the opposite end. This photo holder features a metal snap closure. This article is considered to be of the same class or kind as larger albums used in the home(HQ 951845).

The applicable subheading for the photo holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division