CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86811
Mr. Perry Tesar
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148
RE:	The tariff classification of a “ComQuest Desktop” from China
Dear Mr. Tesar:
	In your letter dated April 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the “ComQuest Desktop”, identified as item # A0200, is an electronic device that contains 114 built-in activities.  It consists of a desktop LCD monitor, an infrared QWERTY keyboard, and a mouse.  It is intended for use by children ages 8 and up.
	The applicable subheading for the “ComQuest Desktop”, item # A0200, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division