CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F86658
Ms. Jodi A Leafer
Safety 1st , Inc.
Canton Commerce Center
45 Dan Road
Canton, MA  02021
RE:  The tariff classification of  plastic teethers from China.
Dear  Ms. Leafer:
	In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your letter.  The  teethers are composed of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic.  Two teethers are included to a blister pack.  The sample teethers, which are in the shape of a hand and foot, are called “Fingers and Toes.”  As you requested, the sample is being returned.

	The applicable subheading for the teethers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division