CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F86652

Ms. Gail Cummins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of equipped cabinet components and a complete radio base station from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Cummins:

In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of your client Ericsson Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are known as the KRF 102 series of cabinet combiners and combiner/filters shelves for a radio base station and the RBS 884 Micro 800 MHz Radio Base Station.

The KRF series is denoted by model numbers KRF 102 101/3-5, KRF 102 103/1-11 and KRF 102 116/1-11. These particular items are to be imported separately as components of a complete equipped cabinet designed for radiotelephony (cellular telecommunications).

Based upon the extensive descriptive literature these items function in the same manner as the models in the BFE 401 series, which were the subject of NY Ruling D80133. The KRF series models only filter, amplify and monitor the RF signals for a radiotelephony network (cellular telecommunications). This function is accomplished upon reception of the RF signal from a radio base station (RBS). These particular components do not generate the RF signal but rather are passive devices, which support the transceiver within an equipped cabinet within a cellular radio telecommunications network.

The RBS 884 Micro 800 MHz is a complete radio base station. It is designed for the transmission and reception of RF signals for a radiotelephony network (cellular telecommunications). This item will be imported complete and thus fully operational upon installation for the distinct purpose of radiotelephony (cellular telecommunications).

The applicable subheading for the KRF series cabinet combiners and combiner/filter shelves will be 8529.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the RBS 884 Micro 800 MHz base station will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division