CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 F86133

Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Thailand

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number SW3411 is a woman’s coat constructed from a 60% cotton/40% acrylic knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with four button closures. Other features include long sleeves and a stand-up collar with a single button closure. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177(19 C.F.R. 177) of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport