CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F86031

M. Lane
Prestige Toy Corp.
140 Route 17 North
Suite 269
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a sock rattle from China.

Dear M. Lane:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that you identify in your ruling request as a “foot jingle/rattle”. The item will be packaged on a cardboard insert in a clear plastic bag. The cardboard insert describes the article as “Kids II Foot Rattles”. The article is a pair of textile socks with a miniature stuffed dog permanently attached to each sock. Each stuffed toy dog has a rattle sewn into it that rattles when the baby wearing the socks kicks his/her feet. This type of item has been determined to be a toy in previous rulings (for example, New York rulings E87128 and A81415). There are no quota or visa requirements on this item, identified as a “Kids II Foot Rattle”.

The applicable subheading for the sock rattle (Kids II Foot Rattle) will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division