CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F85885

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of bells from India

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are two styles of decorative bells. Item number 2053 consists of two brass bells attached to a red velvet bow by red velvet cord. It measures 8 inches in length and has a loop for hanging. Item number 2054 consists of ten brass jingle bells suspended by various lengths of metallic gold, twisted rope and topped with a metallic gold, sheer, fabric bow. It is 13 inches long and has a hanging loop.

The applicable subheading for the bells will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, and parts thereof. The general duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8306.10.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division