CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York

Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter of April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. Sample of style FOO-61-015 was submitted for classification.

Style FOO-61-015 is composed of 100% finely knit polyester fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the knee. It has long sleeves and a full frontal opening secured by a four snap closure above the waist. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit coats of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.9%. The garment falls into textile category 635. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Acting Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.