CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F85463

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
Safety 1st, Inc.
Canton Commerce Center
45 Dan Road
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of a Cribshield System from China.

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, the Cribshield System, is a mesh crib shield made of polymesh, poly grossgrain, nylon, and poly hook and loop. The article is dedicated for use as part of a crib.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Cribshield System will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division