CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85304

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a leather wallet and card case from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated April 5th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are designated as style numbers A6000 and A6001. Both items have an exterior surface of 100% leather. Style #A6000 is a bi-fold wallet with a currency slot and multiple credit card slots. Style #A6001 is a card case with multiple card slots and a single open slot. A metal money clip is permanently attached to the reverse side of the card case. The card case is imported packed for retail sale in a frosted plastic hinge box that is fitted on the interior to hold the card case. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5A, the plastic box will be classified with the card case.

The applicable subheading for #A6000 and #A6001 will be 4202.31.60000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather…other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division