CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

Ms.Ludene Murphee
Import Compliance Manager
Gap Inc.
1 Harrison Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat of man-made knit fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair from the Philippines or Thailand Dear Ms. Murphee:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 129906 is a woman’s 50% acrylic/50% wool coat constructed of a 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment, which extends below midthigh, features a full frontal opening with a kilt pin closure; long sleeves with turned up cuffs; a permanently attached hood; and a straight bottom. You stated in your letter that the pin is imported and retailed with the garment. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks,anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other:containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66 cents per kg +19.3 percent ad valorem. Style 129906 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from the Philippines and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston/Galveston