CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84777

Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Rd.
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of wire decking from Canada.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of Premier Wire Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts wire decking constructed from heavy-duty wire and channel reinforcements. It is made in a wide range of stock sizes and capacities, and can also be made to special sizes according to a customer’s specification. The wire decking is made from wire in coils that is cut, straightened and shaped and, channel coils that is formed and cut to length. The completed wire decking, although not a completed shelving unit at the time of importation, is designed to be used as shelving in floor standing shelving units.

The applicable subheading for the wire decking will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, of metal. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division