CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F84682

Mr. Tom Currigan
GFI Purchase Partners
2369 Schuetz Road
St. Louis, Missouri 63146

RE: The tariff classification of a channel nut from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Currigan:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe your submitted sample as a channel nut. It is a rectangular stamped piece of steel, approximately 1¼” x ¾” in dimension, with an internal thread tapped through the middle. A helical steel spring is attached to the nut to provide a support against a channel prior to engaging a threaded rod. The channel nut is used in the strut and channel industry, which caters to the building industry. The channel, resembling steel ladders is held in place from the ceiling using threaded rod and the channel nut for support.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component, which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the nut imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the channel nut will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division