CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6102.10.0000

Mr. James Kelly
BARTHCO Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa.

Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter of March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Sample of style C1CT26478 was submitted for classification.

Style C1CT26478 is composed of 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees. It features a full frontal opening with a five button closure, two patch pockets at the waist, and a self tie belt at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s wool knit coats. The rate of duty is 60.9 cents per kilogram plus 17.8%. The garment falls into textile category 435. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Acting Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.