CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84497

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers International Inc.
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of sleeping sack from China.

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated March 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Terramar Sports Worldwide.

The instant item, referred to as a “Dream Sack”, is a sleeping sack with a small carry pouch. The sack is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. It measures 34 x 96 inches and is sewn together on three sides. One end of the sack has an 11-1/2 inch pocket that is formed by a folded length of material sewn on its sides, which can be used to accommodate a pillow. The portion of the top sheet near the pillow insert is not sewn down, forming a flap that allows a person to easily slip into and out of the sleep sack. The flap features hook and loop fasteners. The small carry pouch is made from the same woven fabric as the sack and has a drawstring type closure. The submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping sack will be 6302.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials... other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. Textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division