CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84492

Mr. Simon Monaghan
A.E.S. Engineering Limited
1276 Rocky Hill Road
Knoxville, Tennessee 37919

RE: The tariff classification of mechanical seals and parts of mechanical seals from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Monaghan:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A.E.S Engineering Limited.

The items in question are described as components of a mechanical seal and are identified as a gland, a clamp ring, a pivot ring, a spacer ring, a rotary, a drive band, sleeve, anti-tamper screws and grub screws. You indicate that the components may be imported separately as parts for use in the assembly of complete mechanical seals, or assembled abroad and presented upon importation as complete seals. A sample of a complete mechanical seal, as well as a sample of each of the individual components, was submitted.

Mechanical seals are provided for eo nomine in heading 8484 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the heading does not provide for parts of such seals. Based on the information submitted, it appears that the mechanical seals in question are used in a range of industrial applications in which their principal use is to prevent the leakage of liquid media in fluid handling pumps. Accordingly, with the exception of the anti-tamper and grub screws, which are provided for in heading 7318, HTSUS, we find that the components of the mechanical seals are provided for as parts of liquid pumps in heading 8413, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the mechanical seal, when presented as a complete unit, will be 8484.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for mechanical seals. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the anti-tamper and grub screws will be 7318.15.8020, HTSUS, which provides for set screws as other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers, having shanks or threads with a diameter 6 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the components of the mechanical seal, other than the screws, when presented separately as parts, will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division