CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84456

Mr. Michael J. Walsh
Ford Motor Company
Global Customs Compliance & Operations
17101 Rotunda Drive
P.O. Box 6089 MD-654
Dearborn, Michigan 48121

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, RH; Duct - Heater Rear Seat Outlet, LH; Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, LH; Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, RH from Canada and Mexico

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of the following motor vehicle parts:

Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, RH (Engineering Part Number F7C6 18C420 AA) (Service Part Number F7CZ 18C420 BA)

Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, LH (Engineering Part Number F7C6 18K573 AA) (Service Part Number F7CZ 18C420 AA)

Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, LH (Engineering Part Number YC3H 19A843 AA) (Service Part Number F81Z 19A843 AA)

Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, RH (Engineering Part Number F81H 19B680 AD) (Service Part Number F81Z 19B680 AA)

The Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, RH and Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, LH are used to channel heated air, air conditioning or outside air to the rear floor area of passenger vehicles. They are both made of polyethylene plastic. These ducts are used on the Ford Escort and Mercury Tracer model passenger vehicles.

The Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, LH and Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, RH are used to channel heated air, air conditioning or outside air, also known as controlled ventilation of the vehicle, through the instrument panel or dashboard. These parts are made of polyethylene plastic. These ducts are used on F-series Trucks.

The applicable subheading for the Duct -Heater Rear Seat Outlet, RH; Duct - Heater Rear Seat Outlet, LH; Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, LH; Duct Asy - Air Conditioning Instrument Panel Register, RH will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division