CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 F84383
[…] However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

You ask whether the proposed marking “Made in Mexico” or “Assembled in Mexico” is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported graduation cap and gown. A sample with the proposed marking was not submitted with your letter for review.

Regarding the term “assembly,” section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), provides, in part, that “…The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States…” Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides, in part, that “The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of