CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F84341

Ms. Marcy Rosen
Mark Group
6500 Park of Commerce Blvd.
Boca Raton, FL 33487

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from China

Dear Ms. Rosen:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style number BPK9920 is a woman’s coat constructed from a 50% wool/50% acrylic knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with no closures and long sleeves. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knitted coats of man-made fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem + 66 cents/kilogram. Please be advised that a slight change in the fiber content could affect the HTSUS subheading.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 (19 C.F.R. 177) of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport