CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84066

Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Thobe:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which you identified as style 113328 - “Frosted Glass Bowl”, is a frosted glass bowl attached to a two and one-half inch iron pedestal base. The bowl measures approximately four inches in height and twelve inches in diameter.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item will be $4.65.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division