CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83689

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
CK Jeans, Division of Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China, Indonesia or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style number DMJB73019, is a 100% cotton woven men’s plaid shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, two flapped breast pockets with buttons and a curved hemmed bottom.

Style number ZMJK13075A is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs and sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button covered closure, two flapped breast pockets with buttons and a hemmed bottom. You claim the fabric has a wax coating. This coating is not visible to the naked eye.

Style number DMNBT314 is a 100% silk woven men’s shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a hook and loop closure on the cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button covered closure, epaulets fastened with a hook and loop closure, two flapped breast pockets with hook and loop closures and a hemmed bottom. The fabric has a coating of polyurethane, which is presented on the inside of the shirt.

The applicable subheading for styles DMJB73019 and ZMJK13075A, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for style DMNBT314, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

Styles DMJB73019 and ZMJK13075A fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Indonesia and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Style DMNBT314 falls within textile category designation 740. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 10:45 AM