CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 F83432

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of Blue Flush from India

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicated that the product is a printing ink. It will be imported in a concentrated liquid form. The ink consists of six components: pigment blue 15:3, resin, gellant, antioxidant, vegetable oil and ink oil. The applicable subheading for Blue Flush will be 3215.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Printing ink: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division