CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83239

Mr. Sean Cole
Danzas Corporation
80 Broad Street
9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Notra Trading Corp, DBA Notra Home Fashions.

The submitted sample referred to as throw is considered a blanket. The item is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Both sides of the fabric are brushed. All four edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric. It measures approximately 54 x 66 inches. The item folds in half and features several snaps and a zipper closure. When snapped and zippered it encloses the user and allows them to "wear" the item. Although it can be worn, this wrap is not considered wearing apparel.

The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its heavy texture and raised surface seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... woven. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri-Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division