CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Limited
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

This letter replaces binding ruling letter PD F83213, issued without the importer’s name. We apologize for any inconvenience which this may have caused.

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L.

The submitted sample, Style # 4086A, is a women’s sweater composed of 60% rayon, 40% cashmere wool fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; and a hood. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana