CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82942

Ms. Laura Guay
Livingston International, Inc.
100 Walnut Street
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of transformer equipment. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Ms. Guay:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, on behalf of GE Syprotec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three specific products in question. The Faraday-TNU is a system that monitors and manages the performance of transformers that are in a state of distress. The Faraday-TMMS is an instrument that gathers information from other detectors and evaluates those facts to provide a diagnostic on the condition of a transformer. The Aguaoil-300 is a water content monitor that is installed on a transformer valve and measures the water content of the oil flowing through the valve. The sensor works via a “selective moisture-permeable membrane with a humidity capacitance sensor” and is accurate to 1.5 percent of the reading. It also measures the temperature of the oil, but that is a subsidiary function.

The applicable subheading for the Faraday-TNU and the Faraday-TMMS will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Aquaoil 300 will be 9027.80.4530, HTS, which provides for, inter alia, electrical, chemical analyzers of liquids, not utilizing chromatography, electrophoresis, or optical radiation. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division