CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F82821
Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit capelet from China and Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Weinberg:
In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitter’s, Inc., at Blue Star Imports L.P., located at 150 Thornhill Drive, Warrendale, Pennsylvania.
Style number 4708 is a woman’s capelet constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, a hood and fringe along the bottom. There are no armholes or sleeves on the garment which extends from the neck to mid-chest in length. The sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem + 60.9 cents/kilogram.
The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport