CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 14248 is a women’s sleeveless 55% ramie, 42% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex knit pullover. The garment is constructed of 14 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the shoulders to just below the waist and features a scoop neck in the front and a straight neckline in the rear and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number 11030 is a women’s 100% cotton knit coat. It extends from the neck to the knees and is constructed of 13 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a hood without tightening, a full frontal opening with 10 button closures, two pockets below the waist, 8 inch side vents, long sleeves without tightening at the cuffs and a straight bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 14248 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 11030 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 14248 falls within textile category designation 838 and style number 11030 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry D. Lewis
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts