CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F82435

Mr. Mark W. Johnson
Senko Advanced Components, Inc.
257 Turnpike Road
Southboro, MA 01772

RE: The tariff classification of a glass ceramic ferrule from Japan

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as “Glass Ceramic Ferrule” or “GCF”, is a glass ceramic ferrule that is made of an amorphous glass material in a stable matrix. It is opaque in color and measures approximately one-half of an inch in length and one-eighth of an inch in diameter.

You indicated in your presentation that this product will be used as the supporting/aligning interface for the connecting of two optical fibers.

The applicable subheading for the glass ceramic ferrule will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division