CLA-2-73:CO5 F81478

George R. Tuttle, III
George R. Tuttle
A Professional Corporation
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a BACCKC28 fitting assembly, finished in Mexico

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated December 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a stainless steel fitting assembly used on electronic devices. A detailed description of the item was provided.

The fitting is designed to “transition a wire bundle or cable into an electrical connector or plug”. The main body of the item and the coupling ring are made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the BACCKC28 will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other..”. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain-ASP